December 19th

  December 19th, 2013

09:00

Session V: Neuroscience and Disease II

09:00

Joana Pedro – Intra-axonal translation of β-actin is required for synapse differentiation

09:18

Graciano Leal – Regulation of hnRNP K and hnRNP K-associated mRNAs by synaptic activity

09:36

Nuno Ferreira – Real time monitoring of the redox interplay between nitric oxide and ascorbate in the living brain using electrochemistry

09:54

Sofia Ribeiro – Metabolic control of neuronal activity by fuel substrate switching

10:12

Miranda Mele – Modulation of GABAA receptors in cerebral ischemia: alteration in receptor trafficking coupled to neuronal death after oxygen/ glucose deprivation

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Special session – Keynote speaker
Denis Wirtz, Johns Hopkins University
Engineering approaches to molecular cell biology

12:00

Lunch

13:00

Visit to UC Biotech

13:45

Session VI: Cell and Molecular Toxicology

13:45

Susana Pereira – Effects of maternal nutrition excess (MNE) on fetal baboon cardiac mitochondrial transcripts and protein at 0.9G

14:03

Diana Serra – Anti-inflammatory effect of Cyanidin 3-Glucoside and Resveratrol in human intestinal cells: comparison with 5-ASA

14:21

Rui Benfeitas – What is the role of Peroxiredoxin 2 in H2O2 metabolism in human erythrocytes?
 

14:45

Session VII: Cell Biology and Development

14:45

Patricia Lopes – Cyclosporine A and Sirolimus impair lipid metabolism in Wistar rats

15:03

Michelle Viegas – Apoptotic cell clearance: the endocytic and autophagic machinery working together

15:21

Carla Paiva – How do spermatozoa move? – Differential proteomics helps decipher human sperm motility

15:39

Ana Sofia Rodrigues – The role of pyruvate dehydrogenase in pluripotency: can we affect pluripotency metabolically?

15:57

Rodrigo Santos – Investigation of the requirement of Mbd3/NuRD complex in induced pluripotency

16:15

Short Break

16:30

Special session – CNC alumni
Ana Eulálio, IMIB – Würzburg University
microRNAs: from mechanisms to function

17:30

Concluding remarks

17:45

Poster sessionRegional products exhibition & tasting

20:30

Dinner and Awards
Advertisements